Oxfordshire's district chairs and town mayors
Details about the chairs of Oxfordshire's district councils and town mayors.
Chair of Oxfordshire County Council
Councillor Felix Bloomfield
Personal Assistant to the Chair of the Council:
chairofthecouncil@oxfordshire.gov.uk
Chair of Cherwell District Council
Councillor Les Sibley
Personal Assistant to Chairman, Liz Matthews
01295 227967
liz.matthews@cherwell-dc.gov.uk
Chair of South Oxfordshire District Council
Councillor David Turner
Assistant to the Leaders and Chairmen
01235 422082
executivesupportav@southandvale.gov.uk
Chair of Vale of White Horse District Council
Councillor Sally Povolotsky
Democratic Services
01235 422520
executivesupportsav@southandvale.gov.uk
Chair of West Oxfordshire District Council
Councillor Andrew Coles
Support Officer Mandy Smith
01993 861613
mandy.smith@westoxon.gov.uk
Lord Mayor of Oxford
Councillor James Fry
Executive Assistant to the Lord Mayor, Deputy Lord Mayor and Sheriff, Mike Rowley
01865 252414
civicoffice@oxford.gov.uk
Mayor of Abingdon on Thames
Councillor Gwyneth Lewis
Town Clerk, Paula Lopez
01235 522642
mayor@abingdon.gov.uk
Mayor’s Secretary
01235 522642
mayor@abingdon.gov.uk
Mayor of Banbury
Councillor Jayne Strangwood
Banbury Town Council
Town Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer, Mr Mark Hassall
01295 817311
mark.hassall@banbury.gov.uk
Events Manager, Toby Russell
01295 817314
toby.russell@banbury.gov.uk
Mayor of Bicester
Councillor Alex Thrupp
Chief Officer, Mrs Samantha Shippen
01869 252915
enquiries@bicester.gov.uk
Mayor's PA, Julie Trinder
civic@bicester.gov.uk
Mayor of Burford
Councillor Peter Higgs
Town Clerk Mrs M Andrews
01993 823647
town.clerk@burford-tc.gov.uk
Mayor of Carterton
Councillor Kathy Godwin
Town Clerk: Kay Linnington
klinnington@carterton-tc.gov.uk
Admin Officer, Katie Zasada
01993 842156
kzasada@carterton-tc.gov.uk
Mayor of Chipping Norton
Councillor Sandra Coleman
Deputy Town Clerk Katherine Jang
deputyclerk@chippingnorton-tc.gov.uk
Mayor of Didcot
Councillor Axel Macdonald
Town Clerk, Janet Wheeler
01235 750036
jwheeler@didcot.gov.uk
Mayor of Faringdon
Councillor Kiera Bentley
Town Clerk’s Assistant, Margaret Nairne
01367 240281
margaret@faringdontowncouncil.gov.uk
Assistant Town Clerk, Liz Billson
01367 240281
liz@faringdontowncouncil.gov.uk
Mayor of Henley
Councillor Kellie Hinton
Mayors PA, Leena Wisely
07940 501578
l.wisely@henleytowncouncil.gov.uk
Town Clerk, Sheridan Jacklin-Edward
01491 630074
clerk@henleytowncouncil.gov.uk
Mayor of Thame
Councillor Adrian Dite
Town Clerk, Mandy Sturdy
mandy.sturdy@thametowncouncil.gov.uk
Responsible Financial Officer and Office Administration Manager, Karen Slater
karen.slater@thametowncouncil.gov.uk
Councillor Marcus Harris
Town Clerk, Michelle Taylor
townclerk@wallingfordtowncouncil.gov.uk
Mayor’s Secretary, Tracey Collins
01491 835373
senioradmin@wallingfordtowncouncil.gov.uk
Mayor of Wallingford
Town Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer, Michelle Taylor
Mayor of Wantage
Councillor Dr Angela Dunford
mayor@wantagetowncouncil.gov.uk
Town Clerk, Julia Evans
clerk@wantagetowncouncil.gov.uk
PA to the Mayor, Lynn Wignall
patomayor@wantagetowncouncil.gov.uk
Mayor of Witney
Councillor Owen Collins
Town Clerk, Sharon Groth
01993 704379
info@witney-tc.gov.uk
Mayor of Woodstock
Councillor Nick Manby-Brown
Town Clerk: Marzia Sellitti
marzia@woodstock-tc.gov.uk